Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.katiesclassroom.com.

Katie’s Classroom– Privacy Policy

Katie’s Classroom Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use) and any other documents referred to on it) sets

out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will

be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and

practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting

www.katiesclassroom.com or downloading any of our apps you are accepting and

consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Katie’s

Classroom Limited whose registered office is at 1 Queen Ethelburgas Gardens, Harrogate,

North Yorkshire, HG3 2GF.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

• Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms

on our site www.katiesclassroom.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by

phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you

register to access certain pages on our site, search for a product or use our

applications from time to time (apps), place an order on or via our site (to the

extent applicable), participate in discussion boards or other social media functions

on our site or app (to the extent applicable), enter a competition, promotion or

survey and when you report a problem with our site or any of our apps. The

information you give us may include your name, age, address, e-mail address and

phone number, financial and credit card information and personal description and

photograph.

• Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site, or

use of one of our apps (including on third-party sites or platforms, or when you link

your profile on a third-party site or platform with your app registration account),

we may automatically collect the following information:

• technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to

connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser

type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions,

operating system and platform;

• information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators

(URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time);

products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download

errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such

as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away

from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service

number.

Cookies

2

Our site and apps use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site and apps. This

helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us

to improve our site and apps. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the

purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

• Information you give to us. We will use this information:

• to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into

between you and us and to provide you with the information, products

and services that you request from us;

• to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer

that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired

about;

• to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with

information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an

existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or

SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which

were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you are a new customer, and

where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will

contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you

do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to

third parties for marketing purposes, please confirm / tick the relevant box

situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form);

• to notify you about changes to our service; and

• to ensure that content from our site and apps is presented in the most

effective manner for you and for your computer.

• Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

• to administer our site and apps, and for internal operations, including

troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey

purposes;

• to improve our site and apps to ensure that content is presented in the

most effective manner for you and for your computer;

• to allow you to participate in interactive features of our site and apps,

when you choose to do so;

• as part of our efforts to keep our site and apps safe and secure;

• to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you

and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

• to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our

site and apps about goods or services that may interest you or them.

3

• Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information

with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use

this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above

(depending on the types of information we receive.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

• Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any

contract we enter into with you.

• Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve

relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about

identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate

information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged

under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use

such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they

want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal

data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’

wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

• Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and

optimisation of our site and apps.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may

disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or

assets.

• If Katie’s Classroom Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party,

in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the

transferred assets.

• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply

with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other

agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Katie’s Classroom Ltd,

our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other

companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination

outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating

outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in,

among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details

and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this

4

transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that

your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions

will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have

chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are

responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with

anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the

security of your data transmitted to our site and apps; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features

to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We

will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such

purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the

forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting

us at katie@katiesclassroom.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner

networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please

note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any

responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit

any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be

exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to

meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page

and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any

updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should

be addressed to katie@katiesclassroom.com.

%d bloggers like this: